Index No.: 451085/14
[…] for a public improvement may be enforced against the funds of the state or the public corporation for which such public improvement is constructed or demolished ... and against the contractor or subcontractor liable for the debt, by a civil action, in the same court and in the same manner as a mechanic's lien on real property.Thus, contrary to the defendant NYS's argument, Supreme Court has jurisdiction over matters involving a lien upon "funds of the state". In addition, Midland asserts that it had to add defendant NYS as a necessary party in the amended complaint pursuant to Lien Law § 44(6), which provides, in relevant part:
In an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property or a public improvement, the following are necessary parties defendant:
* * *
(6) The state, when the lien is one filed against funds of the state for which the public improvement is constructed or demolished.
Defendant NYS, however, points out that the contract for the project was between DASNY and MBI, and argues that DASNY is a separate and distinct entity from the State of New York.