Index No.: 451085/14
[…] In mtn seq. no. 003, Midland moves, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)[1], for an order vacating this Court's July 14, 2014 order dismissing the seventh cause of action for fraudulent inducement, and, upon vacatur of the order, which this Court entered on default, restoring MBI's dismissal motion, upon restoration denying that motion, and reinstating the seventh cause of action.
Discussion
Mot. Seq. No. 002
Defendant NYS argues that because Midland is seeking money damages from the State of New York jurisdiction lies exclusively with the Court of Claims (Court of Claims Act § 9[4]; Bertoldi v State of New York, 275 AD2d 227 [1st Dept 2000]).
Section 42 of the Lien Law, however, provides:
A lien for labor done or materials furnished for a public improvement may be enforced against the funds of the state or the public corporation for which such public improvement is constructed or demolished ... and against the contractor or subcontractor liable for the debt, by a civil action, in the same court and in the same manner as a mechanic's lien on real property.Thus, contrary to the defendant NYS's argument, Supreme Court has jurisdiction over matters involving a lien upon "funds of the state". In addition, Midland asserts that it had to add defendant NYS as a necessary party in the amended complaint pursuant to Lien Law § 44(6), which provides, in