No. 1–15–0465.
[…] Ms. McNeal, individually, however, was not a party to the foreclosure proceedings, and she made no attempt to intervene in the proceedings. Moreover, at the time she brought the motion in her individual capacity, she was beyond the time frame during which a timely intervention could have been made. See id.
¶ 17 As MidFirst Bank points out, Ms. McNeal likely attempted to circumvent the standard procedures for intervention because, had she actually intervened, the prior judgment would have applied to her though the application of section 15–1501(e) (735 ILCS 5/15–1501(e) (West 2012)). Specifically, seeking leave to intervene would have subjected Ms. McNeal to the following two rules: an intervening party “shall be deemed a party from the commencement of the foreclosure, and the interest of such party in the real estate shall be subject to all orders and judgments entered in the foreclosure” (735 ILCS 5/15–1501(e)(3) (West 2012)), and “the interest of any person who is allowed to appear and become a party shall be terminated, and the interest of such party in the real estate shall attach to the proceeds of the sale” (735 ILCS 5/15–1501(e)(4) (West 2012)). Instead, Ms. McNeal simply filed a motion in her individual capacity, when she was not a party to the proceedings. Such practice is not proper, and cannot be condoned.
¶ 18 Although the trial court noted that Ms.