No. 1–15–0465.
[…] Kemp, 2012 IL 113419, ¶ 11, 367 Ill.Dec. 474, 982 N.E.2d 152 (“[I]t is the order confirming the sale, rather than the judgment of foreclosure, that operates as the final and appealable order in a foreclosure case.”). We flatly reject any suggestion that Ms. McNeal's section 2–1203 motion, filed on October 23, 2014, and eventually denied on January 12, 2015, was a timely posttrial motion which would toll the time period so that a notice of appeal was not due until 30 days from the denial of her motion.
¶ 31 Ms. McNeal claimed to file her motion under section 2–1203 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–1203 (West 2012) ), which provides that “[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment * * * file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or
modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Although a motion filed pursuant to section 2–1203 would generally qualify as a postjudgment motion under Rule 303 (Marsh v.