No. 1-19-1153
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing the amended third-party complaint to be filed.
¶ 45 B. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings
¶ 46 Melissa argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a judgment on the pleadings because Elite was involuntarily dissolved by the Illinois Secretary of State on August 12, 2001, for failure to pay franchise taxes, and section 15.85(c) of the Illinois Business Corporation Act (Act) (805 ILCS 5/15.85(c) (West 2018)) provides that "[n]o corporation required to pay a franchise tax, license fee, penalty, or interest under this Act shall maintain any civil action until all such franchise taxes, license fees, penalties, and interest have been paid in full." Melissa argues that Kaput did an end run around section 15.85(c) of the Act by seeking in the amended third-party complaint rejoinder of Kaput, individually, on the grounds that as the surviving sole shareholder, he was entitled to the assets of the dissolved corporation.