CASE NO. 6:12-cv-00022
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). "Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Id. In other words, Rule 12(b)(6) does "not require heightened fact pleading of specifics, but only enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Id. at 570.
III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff brings her claim against Defendant under 28 U.S.C. § 2042, which, in pertinent part, provides:
In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under [28 U.S.C. § 2041] has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such28 U.S.C. § 2042. "This code section governs the disbursement of registry funds that have languished 'for at least five years unclaimed,' and have thereby been forfeited to 'the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States.'" In re Craig's Stores of Tex., Inc., 403 F.3d 522, 525