approving trial court's imposition of death sentence and reiterating that jury had recommended death
[…] Bigelow, 45 Fla. 638, 646, 33 So. 704, 706 (1903); See also Great Atlantic Pacific Tea Co. v. Nobles, 202 So.2d 603 (Fla. 1st DCA 1967), cert. denied, 210 So.2d 225 (Fla. 1968); King v. Califano, 183 So.2d 719 (Fla. 1st DCA 1966). We conclude that the stenographer's testimony was proper not based on the theory of refreshed memory, but rather on the theory that his transcription was a recording of the statement he heard. Section 90.803(5), Florida Statutes (1979), provides:
The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
. . . . .