Middleton v. Lockhart
[…] However, the Middletons are not appealing the December 11 order. Instead, they are appealing the trial court's January 6, 2003 denial of their motion to quash execution.

In their only point on appeal, the Middletons contend the trial court erred in relying on unauthenticated documents to prove the 1995 payment and, without that payment, the ten-year statute of limitations set out in Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.350 deems the judgment satisfied.

Missouri Annotated Statutes § 516.350 states in pertinent part:

1. Every judgment, order or decree of any court of record of the United States, or of this or any other state, territory or country . . . shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof, . . . or in case a payment has been made on such judgment, order or decree, and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the expiration of ten years from the last payment so made, and after the expiration of ten years from . . . the date of the last payment, such judgment shall be conclusively presumed to be paid, and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon, nor shall any suit be brought, had or maintained thereon for any purpose whatever.

Mo. Ann. Stat. 516.350.1 (2001).