(CC 97-DR-1197, 96-P-0237; CA A108878; S.C. S49145).
[…] ORS 125.060 provides, in part:
"(1) The notices required by this section must be given to all persons whose identities and addresses can be ascertained in the exercise of reasonable diligence by the person required to give the notice.
"(2) Notice of the filing of a petition for the appointment of a fiduciary or entry of other protective order must be given by the petitioner to the following persons:
"* * * * *
"(b) The spouse, parents and adult children of the respondent."
ORS 125.065 provides, in part:
"(1) * * * Notice of a petition must be personally served on the parents of a respondent if the petition is based on the fact that the respondent is a minor.
* * *.
"(2) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the notices required under ORS 125.060 may be mailed to the last-known address of the person. If the address or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, notice of the filing of a petition may be given by publishing at least once a week for three consecutive weeks a copy of the notice in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held. * * *"
Uncle and aunt testified at trial that they limited their inquiry concerning father's identity to reviewing child's birth certificate, which states that the father was unknown, and asking mother once whether she knew who the father was. They claim that she responded that she was not sure.