(CC 97-DR-1197, 96-P-0237; CA A108878; S.C. S49145).
[…] Accordingly, they hired a lawyer and petitioned the Josephine County Circuit Court to have themselves appointed as child's guardians, so that they could cover child under their insurance and enroll child in school. In their petition, uncle and aunt averred that the identity of child's father was unknown. In their haste, they made no serious effort to ascertain father's identity and to locate him, as ORS 125.060 and ORS 125.065 require. Mother supported the petition, and the court appointed uncle and aunt as child's guardians on October 30, 1996. Child has lived with them since that time.
ORS 125.060 provides, in part:
"(1) The notices required by this section must be given to all persons whose identities and addresses can be ascertained in the exercise of reasonable diligence by the person required to give the notice.
"(2) Notice of the filing of a petition for the appointment of a fiduciary or entry of other protective order must be given by the petitioner to the following persons:
"* * * * *
"(b) The spouse, parents and adult children of the respondent."
ORS 125.065 provides, in part:
"(1) * * * Notice of a petition must be personally served on the parents of a respondent if the petition is based on the fact that the respondent is a minor.
* * *.