06-2205.
[…] Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of this state or any of its political subdivisions subjects, or causes to be subjected, any person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Arkansas Constitution shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, a suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.
ACRA expressly instructs the Court to look to federal civil rights law when interpreting the Act. Specifically, Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-123-105 states, "When construing this section, a court may look for guidance to state and federal decisions interpreting the federal Civil Rights Act of 1871. . . ." See also Island v. Buena Vista Resort, 103 S.W. 3d 671, 675 (Ark. 2003). Accordingly, the Court will analyze Plaintiff's ACRA and Title VII claims co-extensively under established federal precedents construing Title VII. See Henderson v.