Middlesex Cnty. Sheriff's Office v. Mandato
[…] (3) whether, in applying the legislative policies to the facts, the agency clearly erred in reaching a conclusion that could not reasonably have been made upon a showing of the relevant factors.

[R & R Mktg. v. Brown-Forman, 158 N.J. 170, 175 (1999).]
In addressing these questions, the court must give "substantial deference to the agency's expertise and superior knowledge of a particular field." In re Herrmann, 192 N.J. 19, 28 (2007).

Here, the Commission found that Mandato's unfair practice charges were not filed within the time required by N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c). The statute provides in pertinent part:

The [C]ommission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the [C]ommission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof; provided that no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair practice occurring more than [six] months prior to the filing of the charge unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing such charge in which event the [six]-month period shall be computed from the day he was no longer so prevented.

[Ibid.]