MIDDLEBURY v. DEP
[…] See General Statutes § 22a-174-(l) and (m). (See Towantic's Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss, pp. 2-3.)

Effective March 15, 2002, the procedural requirements of § 22a-174-3 were codified as 22a-174-2a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which is captioned "Procedural Requirements for new source review and Title V permitting."

42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2) provides, in relevant part: "No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless . . . (2) the proposed permit has been subject to a review in accordance with this section, the required analysis has been conducted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator, and a public hearing has been held with opportunity for interested persons including representatives of the Administrator to appear and submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source, alternatives thereto, control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations."

The plaintiffs rely on General Statutes §§ 22a-171 and 22a-174(a)(1), the regulations cited above, and 42 U.S.C. § 7475, as the bases for finding that the department's decision was a "final decision."