MIDDLEBURY v. DEP
[…] Effective March 15, 2002, the permitting requirements of § 22a-174-3 were codified as § 22a-174-3a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and captioned "Permit to Construct and Operate Stationary Sources."

"There is no absolute right of appeal to the courts from a decision of an administrative agency." Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693, 699, 620 A.2d 780 (1993). Judicial review of an administrative agency's decision is governed by General Statutes § 4-183(a), which limits the right to an administrative appeal to a "final decision." General Statutes § 4-166(3) provides that a "final decision" means "(A) the agency decision in a contested case . . ." Section 4-166(2) defines "contested case" as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . ." "By now it is well established that one requirement for a final decision in a contested case, upon which the jurisdiction of the trial court rests in a UAPA appeal, is that any hearing held be required CT Page 9515-am by statute, not merely by agency rule, regulation or policy. Lewis v.