MIDDLEBURY v. DEP
[…] The plaintiffs rely on General Statutes §§ 22a-171 and 22a-174(a)(1), the regulations cited above, and 42 U.S.C. § 7475, as the bases for finding that the department's decision was a "final decision." Section 22a-171 provides, in relevant part: "The commissioner shall . . . adopt, amend, repeal and enforce regulations as provided in section 22a-174 and do any other act necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter . . ." Section 22a-174(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: "The commissioner . . . shall have the power to formulate, adopt, amend and repeal regulations to control and prohibit air pollution throughout the state or in such areas of the state as are affected thereby, which regulations shall be