MIDDLEBURY v. DEP
[…] The defendants claim that the legislature's enactment of General Statutes § 22a-174(m) specifically providing for judicial review in response to this federal requirement evidences the legislature's awareness that simply referencing a federal requirement is not sufficient to create a right of judicial review in state court.

General Statutes § 22a-174(m) provides: "In any proceeding on an application for a permit which is required under 42 U.S.C. § 7661a, the applicant, and any other person entitled under said section to obtain judicial review of the commissioner's final action on such application may appeal such action in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183."

The issue of whether a hearing held pursuant to a federal statutory hearing requirement is sufficient to constitute a "contested case" entitling the plaintiff to appeal pursuant to the UAPA has not been decided by the Supreme or Appellate courts. See Morel v.