MIDDLEBURY v. DEP
[…] The plaintiffs filed this appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183. Towantic filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiffs' appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that the department's decision is not a "final decision" in a "contested case" entitling the plaintiff to judicial review under the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act ("UAPA"), because the hearing the department held was not "required by statute." The department joined in the motion filed by Towantic.

General Statutes § 22a-174(c) provides, in relevant part: "The commissioner shall have the power, in accordance with the regulations adopted by him, (1) to require that a person, before undertaking the construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of a new air CT Page 9515-ar contaminant source specified in the regulations adopted under subsection (a), submit to him plans, specifications and such information as he deems reasonably necessary relating to the construction, installation, enlargement, or establishment of such new air contaminant source; (2) to issue a permit approving such plans and specifications and permitting the construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of the new air contaminant source in accordance with such plans . . ."

Effective March 15, 2002, the permitting requirements of § 22a-174-3 were codified as § 22a-174-3a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and captioned "Permit to Construct and Operate Stationary Sources."