Middlebury Surgical v. Tadros
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 16.) In No. 0172403, Tripodi, in his capacity as an officer of the real estate corporation, alleges that Tadros effected the move in a disruptive manner, took furniture and other property belonging to the real estate corporation, and prevented the real estate corporation from entering into a fair lease arrangement with Tripodi. Tripodi accordingly seeks damages in count one as a derivative action under General Statutes § 33-720 for Tadros's alleged gross abuse of his discretion and authority, and in count two for breach of fiduciary duty.

Under General Statutes § 33-720 (1), a "`[d]erivative proceeding' means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation . . ."

The most compelling evidence related to these claims was the video taken of the office on January 25 and March 25, 2001. The video proved that Tadros left the office in good condition.