Middlebury Surgical v. Tadros
[…] See Olin Corp. v. Castells, 180 Conn. 49, 53-54, 428 A.2d 319 (1980).

The misappropriation of large amounts of money from the corporation by Dr. Tripodi obviously constitutes a breach of his fiduciary duty. Further, because the evidence establishes conclusively that the misappropriation was part of an ongoing plan and attempted cover-up, rather than a matter of poor bookkeeping or other inadvertent error, the proof satisfies the standards for obtaining treble damages for theft under General Statutes § 52-264. See Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 44, 761 A.2d 1268 (2000); Suarez-Negrete v. Trotta, supra, 47 Conn. App. 520.

Section 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble damages." The Tripodis challenge the propriety of an award under this statute because the complaints do not cite the statute, as required by Practice Book § 10-3(a). This requirement, however, is directory, not mandatory. See Steele v. Stonington, 225 Conn. 217, 221 n. 7, 622 A.2d 551 (1993).