Middle v. State
[…] State, 435 Md. 370, 392 (2013) (quoting Odum v. State, 412 Md. 593, 615 (2010)). Here, the jury knew, based on the issuance of the Protective Order, that appellant had taken some action that justified the order. We cannot conclude that the circuit court abused its discretion in concluding that the prejudice in the admission of the evidence that appellant had assaulted the victim did not outweigh the probative value of the evidence. Appellant states no claim for reversal in this regard.

JUDGMENTS OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.

CL § 3-803(a) defines the crime of harassment as follows: A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other: (1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other; (2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and (3) without a legal purpose.


Summaries of

Middle v. State

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
Jul 8, 2015
No. 1431 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Jul. 8, 2015)
Case details for

Middle v. State

Case Details

Full title:MOHAMED MIDDLE v. STATE OF MARYLAND

Court:COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND

Date published: Jul 8, 2015