Case No. CV09-440-CWD.
[…] Further, the plaintiff has the burden of proving jurisdiction exists. Tosco Corp. v. Communities for a Better Env't, 236 F.3d 495, 499 (9th Cir. 2001).
B. Quiet Title Act
The Quiet Title Act ("QTA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, waives sovereign immunity to certain civil actions by plaintiffs seeking to quiet title to property in which the United States claims an interest. Kingman Reef Atoll Investments, L.L.C. v. U.S. 541 F.3d 1189 (9th Cir. 2008). However, this waiver of sovereign immunity is subject to several limitations, including a 12 year statute of limitations. Section 2409a(g) provides:
Any civil action under this section . . . shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.
The statutory term "should have known" imparts a test of reasonableness. Therefore, an action accrues under the QTA when the United State's actions would have alerted a reasonable landowner that the government claimed an interest in the land. Shultz v.