No. 5-645 / 04-1912
[…] Additionally, Dr. Rasmussen asserted that it was his belief to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that Coffey's post-polio syndrome was in some way related to the work injury.
We conclude that there is substantial evidence in the record to support the agency finding that Coffey's post-polio syndrome was caused by the work injury.
Weekly Benefit Rate.
The district court concluded Coffey was entitled to benefits at the rate of $472.18 per week. Iowa Code section 85.36 provides that for employees paid on an hourly or daily basis, a thirteen-week average should be used to calculate the rate, using the thirteen weeks immediately preceding the injury. The Code also provides that "[a] week which does not fairly reflect the employee's customary earnings shall be replaced by the closest previous week with earnings that fairly represent the employee's customary earnings." Iowa Code § 85.36(6). The issue in determining the customary earnings is "whether the hours of work in any particular workweek are representative of the hours typically or customarily worked by an employee during a typical or customary full week of work." Griffin Pipe Prods. Co. v.