No. 5-645 / 04-1912
[…] Our review under Iowa Code chapter 17A is for correction of errors at law, not de novo. Id.
Section 17A.19(10) "reaffirms the notion that courts must not `simply rubber stamp the agency fact finding without engaging in a fairly intensive review of the record to ensure that the fact finding is itself reasonable.'" Caselman, 657 N.W.2d at 499 (quoting Arthur E. Bonfield, Amendments to Iowa Administrative Procedure Act at 68 (1998)). An agency's fact findings are binding on us if supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Substantial evidence is "the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1); Univ. of Iowa Hosps. and Clinics v. Waters , 674 N.W.2d 92, 95 (Iowa 2004).
III. ANALYSIS
Diagnosis of Post-Polio Syndrome.
Mid-Seven claims Coffey did not provide substantial evidence that he suffered from post-polio syndrome. We disagree.