Mid-North Ass'n, an Ill. Not-For-Profit Corp. v. City of Chi.
[…] Contending that plaintiffs had no adequate remedy at law, and that this matter presented an actual controversy between the parties pursuant to section 2-701 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2/701 (West 2014)), plaintiffs' complaint asked the circuit court to declare the City's rezoning ordinance invalid and to consequently preclude the City from allowing the redevelopment of the property to proceed.

¶ 7 Of particular relevance to this appeal, plaintiffs' also alleged that they had complied with the requirements of section 11-13-8 of the Illinois Municipal Code, which provides:

"In municipalities of 500,000 or more population, when any zoning ordinance, rule or regulation is sought to be declared invalid by means of a declaratory judgment proceeding, not more than 30 days before filing suit for a declaratory judgment the person filing such suit shall serve written notice in the form and manner and to all property owners as is required of applicants for variation in Section 11-13-7, and shall furnish to the clerk of the court in which the declaratory judgment suit is filed, and at the time of filing such suit, the list of property owners, the written certificate and such other information as is required in Section 11-13-7 to be furnished to the board of appeals by an applicant for variation. A property owner entitled to notice who shows that his property will be substantially affected by the outcome of the declaratory judgment proceeding may enter his appearance in the proceeding, and if he does so he shall have
the rights of a party. The property owner shall not, however, need to prove any specific, special, or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the declaratory judgment proceeding." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2014).

The notice requirements of section 11-13-7 of the Illinois Municipal Code referenced therein are as follows: