Mid-North Ass'n, an Ill. Not-For-Profit Corp. v. City of Chi.
[…] Plaintiffs thus contend that "sending notice to the beneficiary is a superior method as compared to sending notice to the land trustee" (emphasis in original), and further contend that—in instances where the records reflect ownership held by a trustee at "a bank that no longer exists"—the "purpose of § 11-13-8 is frustrated by blind compliance with the statute" (emphasis in original).

¶ 38 Plaintiffs would essentially have us read statutory language that plainly required presuit notice on "the owners *** of all property within 250 feet" (65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2014)), of the rezoned property to have been satisfied by notice on only "some" of those owners. Plaintiffs would also have us read language that clearly requires, without distinction, proper notice "on the owners, as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is located and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county" (id.) (emphasis added), to have been satisfied by strict compliance with respect to those owners identified in the Treasurer's records, but merely substantial compliance with respect to the owners reflected in the Recorder's files.