Mid-North Ass'n, an Ill. Not-For-Profit Corp. v. City of Chi.
[…] A property owner entitled to notice who shows that his property will be substantially affected by the outcome of the declaratory judgment proceeding may enter his appearance in the proceeding, and if he does so he shall have
the rights of a party. The property owner shall not, however, need to prove any specific, special, or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the declaratory judgment proceeding." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2014).

The notice requirements of section 11-13-7 of the Illinois Municipal Code referenced therein are as follows:

"[I]n municipalities of 500,000 or more population, an applicant for variation or special use shall, not more than 30 days before filing an application for variation or special use with the board of appeals, serve written notice, either in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners, as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is located and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county, of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the location for which the variation or special use is requested; provided, the number of feet occupied by all public roads, streets, alleys and other public ways shall be excluded in computing the 250 feet requirement. The notice herein required shall contain the address of the location for which the variation or special use is requested, a brief statement of the nature of the requested variation or special use, the name and address of the legal and beneficial owner of the property for which the variation or special use is requested, a statement that the applicant intends to file an application for variation or special use and the approximate date on which the application will be filed. If, after a bona fide effort to determine such address by the applicant for variation or special use, the owner of the property on which the notice is served cannot be found at his or her last known address, or the mailed notice is returned because the owner cannot be found at the last known address, the notice requirements of this sub-section shall be deemed satisfied.
In addition to serving the notice herein required, at the time of filing application for variation or special use, the applicant shall furnish to the board of appeals a complete list containing the names and last known addresses of the owners of the property required to be served, the method of service and the names and last known addresses of the owners of the service and the names and addresses of the persons so served.