Mid-North Ass'n, an Ill. Not-For-Profit Corp. v. City of Chi.
[…] [Citation.] However, we review the trial court's application of existing law to the facts presented de novo." Byer Clinic & Chiropractic, Ltd. v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 2013 IL App (1st) 113038, ¶ 15.

¶ 25 B. Analysis

¶ 26 In deciding this appeal, the obvious place to begin our discussion is with the relevant statutory language itself.

¶ 27 As noted above, plaintiffs' suit sought a declaratory judgment invalidating the City's ordinance rezoning the property. Section 11-13-8 of the Illinois Municipal Code specifically provides that, with respect to municipalities the size of the City, plaintiffs seeking to challenge a zoning decision by filing a declaratory judgment action must, "not more than 30 days before filing suit for a declaratory judgment the person filing such suit shall serve written notice in the form and manner and to all property owners as is required of applicants for variation in Section 11-13-7." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2014).