Mid-North Ass'n, an Ill. Not-For-Profit Corp. v. City of Chi.
[…] ¶ 27 As noted above, plaintiffs' suit sought a declaratory judgment invalidating the City's ordinance rezoning the property. Section 11-13-8 of the Illinois Municipal Code specifically provides that, with respect to municipalities the size of the City, plaintiffs seeking to challenge a zoning decision by filing a declaratory judgment action must, "not more than 30 days before filing suit for a declaratory judgment the person filing such suit shall serve written notice in the form and manner and to all property owners as is required of applicants for variation in Section 11-13-7." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8 (West 2014). In relevant part, section 11-13-7 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that such written notice shall be served "either in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners, as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is located and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county, of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the location for which the variation or special use is requested." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7 (West 2014).

¶ 28 Thus, the plain language of these two provisions clearly required plaintiffs to, not more than 30 days prior to filing the instant lawsuit, serve written notice of this lawsuit "either in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners, as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is located and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county, of all property within 250 feet in each direction of" the rezoned property. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-7, 11-13-8 (West 2014). Plaintiffs were also required to "furnish to the clerk of the court in which the declaratory judgment suit is filed, and at the time of filing such suit," a "complete list containing the names and last known

addresses of the owners of the property required to be served, the method of service and the names and last known addresses of the owners of the service and the names and addresses of the persons so served." Id. Finally, plaintiffs were required to provide the clerk of the circuit court, at the time they filed their lawsuit, with a written statement certifying that they had complied with the above requirements. Id.

¶ 29 It is evident that plaintiffs did not fully comply with these requirements.