MID ISLAND COLLISION v. FIORE
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

MID ISLAND COLLISION v. FIORE

District Court of Nassau County, Second District
May 28, 1968
56 Misc. 2d 963 (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 1968)

Opinion

May 28, 1968

Hill, Lent Troescher ( Joseph Canzoneri of counsel), for plaintiff.

Schneider, Goldstein Coleman ( Nathan Edelstein of counsel), for defendant.


In this summary proceeding for nonpayment of rent the defense is section 143-b Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law which provides:

"5. (a) It shall be a valid defense in any action or summary proceeding against a welfare recipient for non-payment of rent to show existing violations in the building wherein such welfare recipient resides which relate to conditions which are dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to life or health as the basis for non-payment.