Mid-Hudson Props. v. Anker
[…] RPL 440-a provides, in relevant part:
"No person, co-partnership, limited liability company or corporation shall engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself or itself out or act temporarily or
otherwise as a real estate broker or real estate salesman in this state without first procuring a license therefore as provided in this article."

RPL § 442-d provides that "[n]o person . . . shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered ... in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman on the date when the alleged cause of action arose."

RPL § 442-e (3) provides that