Mid-Hudson Props. v. Anker
[…] (Giuffrida v Citibank Corp., 100 N.Y.2d 72, 81 [2003].)

Pursuant to CPLR 3212, "a motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions. The affidavit shall be by a person having knowledge of the facts; it shall recite all the material facts; and it shall show that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit" (CPLR 3212 [b].)

RPL § 440(1) provides:

"Whenever used in this article 'real estate broker' means any person, firm, limited liability company or corporation, who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, at auction or otherwise, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, at auction or otherwise, exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate . . (emphasis added).
RPL 440-a provides, in relevant part:
"No person, co-partnership, limited liability company or corporation shall engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself or itself out or act temporarily or