Mid-Hudson Props. v. Anker
[…] otherwise as a real estate broker or real estate salesman in this state without first procuring a license therefore as provided in this article."

RPL § 442-d provides that "[n]o person . . . shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered ... in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman on the date when the alleged cause of action arose."

RPL § 442-e (3) provides that
"In case the offender shall have received any sum of money as commission, compensation or profit by or in consequence of his violation of any provision of this article, he shall also be liable to a penalty of not less than the amount of the sum of money received by him as such commission, compensation or profit and not more than four times the sum so received by him, as may be determined by the court, which penalty may be sued for and recovered by any person aggrieved and for his use and benefit, in any court of competent jurisdiction."

Here, plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is denied.