CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-3451.
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 99 F.3d 695, 701 (5th Cir. 1996) (quoting Gulf Chem. Metallurgical Corp. v. Associated Metals Minerals Corp., 1 F.3d 365, 369 (5th Cir. 1993)); see also Guideone, 197 S.W.3d at 308 (explaining the eight corners rule).
Texas law governs this dispute. See Klumpe v. IBP, Inc., 309 F.3d 279, 281 (5th Cir. 2002) ("In diversity cases, we apply state substantive law together with the federal rules of procedure." (footnote omitted)); see also TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.42 (Vernon 2006) ("Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company . . . shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby. . . .").
"Thus, the duty to defend arises only when the facts alleged in the complaint, if taken as true, would potentially state a cause of action falling within the terms of the policy."