NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (12 C.F.R. § 226.18.)
A creditor must also provide the consumer with an “[i]temization of amount financed,” but Regulation Z contains no express disclosure requirement for a deferred down payment. (12 C.F.R. § 226.18(c).)
Under the Automobile Sales Finance Act (Civ. Code, § 2981 et seq.) (the Finance Act) — a state truth in lending law — any conditional sale contract governed by the statute must “contain the disclosures required by Regulation Z,” as well as other specified disclosures, itemizations and subtotals. (Civ. Code, § 2982.) The Finance Act governs vehicle financing by a commercial seller. (Civ. Code § 2981, subd. (b).) As pertinent here, the Finance Act requires the seller to itemize components of the buyer’s down payment “to show the following:... (D) The amount of any portion of the downpayment to be deferred until not later than the due date of the second regularly scheduled installment under the contract and that is not subject to a finance charge.... [¶] (F) The remaining amount paid or to be paid by the buyer as a downpayment. [¶] (G) The total downpayment [which, if greater than zero] shall be stated as the total downpayment.” (Civ. Code § 2982, subd. (a)(6), italics added.) The contract must contain an “itemization of the amount financed,” calculated by computing the sum of the total cash price, taxes, and government fees, and then subtracting there from the total down payment. (Civ. Code § 2982, subd. (a)(8).)