Mid Am. Steel Drum Props. v. Container Life Cycle Mgmt.
[…] Cross-Appeal for Punitive Damages

¶47 Finally, we reach Mid America's cross-appeal, which asserts that the trial court erred in declining to allow the jury to consider whether punitive damages were warranted for Container Life's unauthorized use of the parcels not included in the lease. "[W]hether there is sufficient evidence to submit the question of punitive damages to the jury is … a question of law" that this court reviews de novo. Strenke v. Hogner, 2005 WI 25, ¶13, 279 Wis.2d 52, 694 N.W.2d 296.

¶48 The standard for awarding punitive damages, as set forth in Wis.Stat. § 895.043(3) (2019-20), requires that there be evidence demonstrating that the defendant "acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." In interpreting this statute, our supreme court determined that there are three criteria that must be met before the issue of punitive damages can be submitted to the jury: (1) a deliberate "act or course of conduct" where the actor is "substantially certain" that it will result in the