Case No. 1:15-mc-00107-LGS
[…] A Contracting State with a federal constitution may enforce such an award in or through its federal courts and may provide that such courts shall treat the award as if it were a final judgment of the courts of a constituent state.The United States is a party to the ICSID Convention. Accordingly, the United States has adopted implementing legislation that requires U.S. federal district courts to give full faith and credit to ICSID awards. Specifically, 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) provides that "[t]he pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several states." 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (Vasquez Decl. Ex. 2). United States district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over actions to enforce ICSID awards. 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(b).
In Mobil Cerro Negro Ltd. v.