Case No. 17-51678-AEC CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:18-cv-00449-TES
[…] Microf, on the other hand, argues that Debtor caused the lease to reenter the bankruptcy estate when he assumed it in the plan because of Section 365(p)(3). That section states in relevant part,
[I]n a case under chapter 13, if the debtor is the lessee with respect to personal property and the lease is not assumed in the plan confirmed by the court, the lease is deemed rejected as of the conclusion of the hearing on confirmation. If the lease is rejected, the stay under section 362 and any stay under section 1301 [which concerns a stay on civil actions by creditors against codebtors or parties who secured the debtor's debt] is automatically terminated with respect to the property subject to the lease.11 U.S.C. § 365(p)(3).
"[A]fter the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless (1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual's business; or (2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a).
The bankruptcy court found no conflict between (p)(1) and (p)(3) because of the reasoning in In re Ruiz, No. 09-38795-BKC-LMI, 2012 WL 5305741 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. Feb. 15, 2012), the only case directly on point.