No. 02AP-539 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] Murphy v. Reynoldsburg (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 356, 358-359.
{¶ 10} Appellate review of summary judgments is de novo. Koos v. Cent. Ohio Cellular, Inc. (1994), 94 Ohio App.3d 579, 588; Midwest Specialties, Inc. v. Firestone Tire Rubber Co. (1988), 42 Ohio App.3d 6, 8. We stand in the shoes of the trial court and conduct an independent review of the record.
{¶ 11} In this case, the trial court determined that appellant failed to meet all the requirements for wrongful imprisonment pursuant to R.C. 2743.48, which states:
{¶ 12} "(A) As used in this section, a `wrongfully imprisoned individual' means an individual who satisfies each of the following:
{¶ 13} "(1) He was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information prior to, or on or after, September 24, 1986, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.