Mickens v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The New Jersey Legislature enacted the CFA in 1960 to address fraudulent practices in the market for consumer goods and to deter such conduct by merchants. Furst v. Einstein Moomjy, Inc., 182 N.J. 1, 11 (2004) (citing Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 21 (1994)). The CFA initially conferred enforcement power exclusively on the attorney general. See Weinberg v. Sprint Corp., 173 N.J. 233, 247-48 (2002). In 1971, the CFA was amended to add a private right of action for consumers who have suffered from unconscionable or fraudulent practices in the marketplace. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-19. As amended, the statute provides:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act of the act hereby amended and supplement may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.
Id. The CFA is to be liberally construed in favor of the consumer, see Cox, 138 N.J. at 14, and "applied broadly in order to accomplish its remedial purpose," Gonzalez v. Wilshire Credit Corp., 207 N.J. 557, 576 (2011) (quoting Lemelledo v. Beneficial Mgmt. Corp., 150 N.J. 255, 264 (1997)).