No. 19685.
[…] $1,168.22 which monies were the property of said bank and entrusted to its care and custody, in that both of said officers caused to be paid from the funds of said bank to the Inland Company, a Washington corporation, for the use and benefit of said corporation, and of said defendants as officers and stockholders of said corporation, the said sum of $1,168.22 as a discount on the purchase price at said bank of the vendor's equity in certain contracts for the sale of real estate, thereby unlawfully and knowingly causing a depletion of funds and credits of said bank in violation of Section 656, Title 18 USCA.
"§ 656. Theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee
"Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, * * * embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; * * *."
Appellant was committed to the custody of the Attorney General for imprisonment for a period of eighteen months, with eligibility for parole upon serving a term of ninety days.
Appellant specifies as error that the District Court erred: