Mickelson v. Commonwealth
[…] At the time of this denial, Mickelson was in California caring for a sick relative. In order to appeal the denial of benefits, Mickelson's counsel prepared and filed a complaint in the Boone Circuit Court. The complaint was not verified by Mickelson or his attorney. The Commission moved to dismiss the action because the complaint was not verified. The Commission relied on KRS 341.450(1) and Taylor v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 382 S.W.3d 826 (Ky. 2012). The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and this appeal followed.

KRS 341.450(1) states:

Except as provided in KRS 341.460, within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed by a subject employer whose reserve account or reimbursing employer account is affected by such claims. Any other party to the proceeding before the commission shall be made a defendant in such action. The complaint shall state fully the grounds upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by the plaintiff or his attorney. The plaintiff shall furnish copies thereof for each defendant to the commission, which shall deliver one (1) copy to each defendant. (Emphasis added).

The case of Taylor, supra, cited by the Commission, is directly on point and is controlling in this matter. In Taylor, the Commission denied unemployment benefits to Tony Taylor. Taylor sought review of the decision from the Henderson Circuit Court.