Mickelson v. Chase Home Fin. LLC
[…] Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wn.2d 214, 227 (2003). Amendments to the Deed of Trust Act ("DTA") made after Plein have attempted to carve out certain post-sale claims that would otherwise by waived under Plein's rule. Relevant to this case, the DTA preserves claims of violations of RCW Title 19 and claims the trustee failed to materially comply with the DTA. RCW 61.24.127(1). These non-waived claims do not allow the Plaintiff to "seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages" or "affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property." RCW 61.24.127(2)(b), 61.24.127(2)(c).