Micic v. Ogden
[…] In his notice plaintiff did not specify the person he sought to examine on behalf of Greyhound. The driver was produced, a normal procedure. Plaintiff's motion for a further examination of Newman and Greyhound and for the production of certain records by Greyhound was properly denied without prejudice to proceed by a notice of discovery and inspection under CPLR 3120. It is apparent from this record that plaintiff seeks the production of defendant's records for the primary purpose of inspecting such records and not as incidental to the oral examination which has been conducted. CPLR 3120 (subd. [a], par. 1, cl. [i]) provides that any party may serve on any other party a notice "to produce and permit the party seeking discovery * * * to inspect, copy, test or photograph any specifically designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party served, specified with reasonable particularity in the notice". While under CPLR 3111, books and papers in the possession or control of the person to be examined can be required to be produced to be marked as exhibits and to be used on the oral examination, under the circumstances of this case, in