Michos v. Planning & Zoning Com'n of Town of Easton
[…] Section 8-8(f) states in relevant part: " Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made as follows ... (2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of [section] 52-57. Such service shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not thereby make the clerk of the municipality or the chairman or clerk of the board a necessary party to the appeal." General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides in relevant part that " [p]rocess in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows ... (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency ..."

In the present case, the commission's decision was published in the Easton Courier on August 26, 2010. (ROR, Exh. 55.) The marshal's return attests that he served the Easton town clerk two copies of process on September 10, 2010, fifteen days later.