Case No. 1:20-cv-1142
[…] Acknowledging that interstate natural gas pipeline routing and siting is subject to federal control, the State Parties nonetheless emphasize that Congress has left the states in charge of "those issues with respect to oil pipelines such as those at issue here" (ECF No. 42 at PageID.495, citing 49 U.S.C. § 60104(e) ("This chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility.")).