Case No. 1:20-cv-1142
[…] Art. I. The Treaty declares that "[n]o public authority in the territory of either Party shall institute any measures, other than those provided for in Article V, which are intended to, or which would have the effect of, impeding, diverting, redirecting or interfering with in any way the transmission of hydrocarbons in transit." Art. II(1). Additionally, the federal Pipeline Safety Act further burdens the State's ownership interest by expressly prohibiting states from imposing safety regulations on interstate pipeline operations. See 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) ("A State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation."). Whatever the merits of the State Parties’ claims, the Court is convinced that embedded in their claims are at least these two federal issues that will necessitate review.
2. Are the federal interests in the issues actually disputed and substantial?