Michigan United Conservation Clubs v. Lujan
[…] Similarly, Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore and Pictured Rocks were created within one month of each other in 1966; the enabling act for Indiana Dunes does not mention hunting, see 16 U.S.C. § 460u, et seq., whereas Pictured Rocks specifically allows for "hunting and fishing." See, e.g., Jean Lafitte National Historic Park, 16 U.S.C. § 230d ("Within the Barataria Marsh Unit, the Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing (including commercial fishing), and trapping"); Cape Lookout National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459g-3 ("[T]he Secretary shall permit hunting and fishing, including shellfishing"); Gateway National Recreation Area, 16 U.S.C. § 460cc-2(f) ("[T]he Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing, shellfishing, trapping, and the taking of specimens").

Plaintiffs sought to undermine this conclusion by submitting to the district court affidavits, taken in 1990 while plaintiffs' suit was pending, of congressmen and state officials familiar with the Pictured Rocks and Sleeping Bear enabling acts.