Michigan United Conservation Clubs v. Lujan
[…] In support of this conclusion, defendants in this case point out that Apostle Islands National Lakeshore and Sleeping Bear were established within one month of each other in 1970. In establishing Apostle Islands, Congress expressly provided for "hunting, fishing, and trapping," 16 U.S.C. § 460w-4, yet provided only for "hunting and fishing" in the enabling act creating Sleeping Bear. Similarly, Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore and Pictured Rocks were created within one month of each other in 1966; the enabling act for Indiana Dunes does not mention hunting, see 16 U.S.C. § 460u, et seq., whereas Pictured Rocks specifically allows for "hunting and fishing." See, e.g., Jean Lafitte National Historic Park, 16 U.S.C. § 230d ("Within the Barataria Marsh Unit, the Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing (including commercial fishing), and trapping"); Cape Lookout National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459g-3 ("[T]he Secretary shall permit hunting and fishing, including shellfishing"); Gateway National Recreation Area, 16 U.S.C. § 460cc-2(f) ("[T]he Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing, shellfishing, trapping, and the taking of specimens").