Michigan Taxpayers United, Inc. v. Governor
[…] People ex rel Hart v. McElroy, 72 Mich. 446, 451-452; 40 N.W. 750 (1888). Rather, the Journals of the House and Senate are conclusive evidence of those bodies' proceedings, and when no evidence to the contrary appears in the journal, we will presume the propriety of those proceedings. Attorney General v Rice, 64 Mich. 385, 391; 31 N.W. 203 (1887).

House Rule 12 provides in relevant part:

[A] roll call of the House may be demanded by one-fifth of the Members present (see Const 1963, Art 4, § 18) on any pending question and in such case the record of the votes and names of the voting Members shall be entered in the journal.

Const 1963, art 4, § 18 provides:
Each house shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and publish the same unless the public security otherwise requires. The record of the vote and name of the members of either house voting on any question shall be entered in the journal at the request of one-fifth of the members present. Any member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.

Plaintiffs, however, urge that this case should be distinguished from McElroy and Rice because the parol evidence here is from the Clerk of the House, the person charged with keeping the Journal of the House. This argument is without merit.