A24-0257
[…] Therefore, the principles of res judicata and collateral estoppel did not bar Michels from bringing his civil action against Terry.
In sum, appellants have not shown that the jury's award of punitive damages was excessive. Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellants' request for remittitur.
III.
Appellants challenge the reasonableness of the district court's August 2023 HRO. A district court may grant an HRO if it "finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2022). "Harassment" includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2022). We review a district court's issuance of an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn.App. 2008).
The district court's August 2023 HRO prohibited Terry "from being within 1,000 feet of [Michels's] properties.