2023 CA1038
[…] After the March 23, 2023 hearing but before the April 20, 2023 judgment was signed, the Dunns filed a motion to annul and set aside the judgment on March 30, 2023. The Dunns argued that the March 23, 2023 hearing was held less than thirty days from the convening of the Louisiana Regular Legislative Session on April 10, 2023 contrary to La. R.S. 13:4163(C)(1)(a). Pursuant to La. R.S. 13:4163(G), "(a]ny action taken against a person ... who has filed a motion for legislative continuance or extension and which results from the failure of such person or attorney to appear or comply with an order of the court or agency ... shall be considered an absolute nullity and shall be set aside by the court or agency upon the filing of a motion by the aggrieved person or attorney." Accordingly, the Dunns maintained that any action taken against them as a result of the March 23, 2023 hearing was an absolute nullity.