01-31-2013
[…] care on April 2, 2012. Sixty days after the removal was June 1. The jurisdiction hearing took place on May 11, 2012. Therefore, Gordon is deemed to have entered foster care on May 11, 2012. (§ 361.49.) The initial disposition hearing took place on May 25, 2012. Six months after the disposition hearing was November 25, 2012. Twelve months after Gordon entered foster care will be May 11, 2013. Therefore, Mother was entitled to receive reunification services only through the six-month hearing (which properly took place on or before November 25, 2012) and ordinarily no longer than May 11, 2013. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).)
At the six-month hearing, "[i]f the child was under three years of age on the date of the initial removal, . . . and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan, the court may schedule a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 within 120 days. If, however, the court finds there is a substantial probability that the child, who was under three years of age on the date of initial removal . . . may be returned to his or her parent or legal guardian within six months or that reasonable services have not been provided, the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing." (§ 366.21, subd. (e).)
We review a juvenile court's findings for substantial evidence.