01-31-2013
[…] She specifically faults the Department for stopping visits when she entered jail, but also argues the Department did not ensure her access to parenting classes, did not provide information about mental health services in jail, and did not arrange for her to enter a rehabilitation facility upon her release from custody.
This argument is forfeited. Mother did not argue at the six-month hearing that services should be continued because Mother had been denied reasonable services during the initial six-month reunification period. (See § 366.21(e) [if "the court finds . . . that reasonable services have not been provided, the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing"].)