01-31-2013
[…] II. DISCUSSION
When a child under three years of age is removed from his or her parents' care, the parents ordinarily are entitled to receive family reunification services only "for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care as provided in Section 361.49 unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian." (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) Section 361.49 provides that "a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing held pursuant to Section 356 or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian."