No. 1 CA-JV 18-0464
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Matthew L., 223 Ariz. 547, 549, ¶ 7 (App. 2010).
I. Abandonment.
¶9 Mother argues that the superior court erred by terminating her parental rights based on abandonment. Abandonment for these purposes is defined as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child," and it may include circumstances in which the parent has only made minimal efforts to communicate with her child. A.R.S. § 8-531(1). "Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id. Abandonment is measured by the parent's conduct, not subjective intent. Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249-50, ¶ 18 (2000).