MICHELLE FARMER, INC. v. R. GEMS, INC.
[…] Plaintiff sold the Stones to its customers under the belief that the Stones were semi-precious gems and not synthetic stones ( id.).

Plaintiff contends that Defendants breached the Agreement and delivered "imitation stones," "synthetic stones" and "simulated stones" which were of inferior quality ( id. at ¶ 10).

Plaintiff commenced this action, asserting causes of action sounding in breach of contract (first), of the implied warranty of merchantability (second) and of the implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose (third); violation of General Business Law ("GBL") § 392 (fourth); and false misrepresentation/fraud (fifth).

Plaintiff now seeks to add a cause of action for violations under GBL §§ 349, 350 and 350-a, and to add an additional defendant, Euretes Rieth.

ANALYSIS

Pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b), "[a] party may amend his pleading . . . at any time by leave of court . . . Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just." "CPLR 3025 allows liberal amendment of pleadings absent demonstrable prejudice" ( Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co. v Greater New York Mut. Ins. Co., 271 AD2d 278, 280 [1st Dept 2000]).