MICHELLE FARMER, INC. v. R. GEMS, INC.
[…] Ins. Co. v Greater New York Mut. Ins. Co., 271 AD2d 278, 280 [1st Dept 2000]). However, leave to amend a pleading must be denied where the proposed amendment is plainly lacking in merit ( see Bd. of Managers of Gramercy Park Habitat Condo. v Zucker, 190 AD2d 636 [1st Dept 1993]).

I. Amendment to add a sixth cause of action under the General Business Law

GBL § 349 (a) provides that "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful."

GBL § 350 provides that "[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is hereby declared unlawful."

GBL § 350-a defines "false advertising" to mean "advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect."

Defendants argue that Plaintiff offers no facts to support the amendments.