Micheaux v. Am. Credit Acceptance
[…] But there's a big red flag: Worcester isn't good law. See Nevada v. Hicks, 533 U.S. 353, 361 (2001) (recognizing that the Supreme Court “long ago” “departed from Chief Justice Marshall's view [in Worcester] that the laws of a State can have no force within reservation boundaries” (quotation cleaned up)). So, even if the Worcester holding affected private conduct, like the kind at issue here, it wouldn't apply anyway.

Plaintiffs' only other specific reference to a legal doctrine is the Indian SelfDetermination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 5301-5423. Doc. 30 at 4. But that statute provides federal services to tribal communities and creates avenues for tribal involvement in developing federal programs. See 25 U.S.C. § 5302(a) (describing Congress's policy to “assur[e] maximum Indian participation in the direction of educational as well as other Federal services to Indian communities”); § 5302(b) (“Congress declares its commitment to . . . meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of [federal] programs and services.”). It literally has nothing to do with private actors' interactions with tribes-and defendants are private actors.