No. CV02-0516320S
[…] (Complaint, count eight, ¶ 16.) By alleging that the defendants owned the luminaries and were responsible for their maintenance, the plaintiff has alleged that the defendants were engaged in trade or commerce of selling and/or distributing electrical or illumination services. Accordingly, the plaintiff has pleaded sufficiently that the defendants were engaged in trade or commerce as required under § 42-110b (a).
The plaintiff has alleged the wrong statute in count eight of her complaint. It appears that the plaintiff is referring to General Statutes § 47a-7, Landlord's Responsibilities instead of § 47-7 (a)(3), which refers to Conveyances and Releases Executed Outside the State. Section 47a-7 (a)(3) provides in part: "A landlord shall . . . (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition. "
B.