Michalski v. Erfe
[…] The movant-defendant argues that the summons is defective pursuant to General Statutes § 52-45a, as the summons served on the defendants and filed with the court was not signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or judge or clerk to the court to which it is returnable. The plaintiff argues in opposition that the original summons was indeed signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court and that the marshal, not the plaintiff, erred in serving an unsigned summons.

Section 52-45a states in relevant part: "Civil actions shall be commenced, by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment ... The writ ... shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable." See also Practice Book § 8-1(a). "A summons is part of a citation.