Michalski v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] "A reviewing court must not substitute its discretion for that of the administrative tribunal even if the court might have reached a different result." Huron Behavioral Health v Dep't of Community Health, 293 Mich App 491, 497; 813 NW2d 763 (2011). A circuit court may not reverse an administrative decision simply because it finds it inequitable. Id. at 498.

The circuit court clearly erred by finding that defendant had abused its discretion in revoking plaintiff's certificate. MCL 722.121(2) provides in pertinent part as follows:

The department may deny, revoke, or refuse to renew a license or certificate of registration of a child care organization when the licensee, registrant, or applicant falsifies information on the application or willfully and substantially violates this act, the rules promulgated under this act, or the terms of the license or certificate of registration.
The circuit court agreed with the director's conclusion that plaintiff had committed substantial and willful violations of defendant's rules. The court found, however, that revocation of plaintiff's certificate was an abuse of discretion because it was an unduly harsh sanction.