Michalezewski v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff claims that it does not apply, pointing out that in Hamilton "the Plaintiff violated a statute that prohibits driving around railroad gates that are in a down position," and Plaintiff therefore believes that this is different from the present scenario. Pl.'s Opp. Mem. at 9; see also Ill.Rev.Stat. 1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1201(b)). It is not. Whether or not the crossing gate was fully up in this instance is irrelevant, as Plaintiff nonetheless violated the applicable law. See 625 ILCS 5/11-1011(b) ("No pedestrian shall pass through, around, over, or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad grade crossing or bridge while such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.") (emphasis added). Therefore, Hamilton is directly on point and suggests that both Plaintiff and his friend were negligent and therefore responsible for their own injuries, at least to some extent.