Michalak v. Merch. Ivory Prod. (Usa) Inc.
[…] Accordingly, this Court rejects Michalak's argument that Ivory's motion should be denied pursuant to CPLR 3211[d].

Request for a framed issue hearing

Michalak argues that this Court should direct a hearing on the issue of validity of "the contract" (Mem in Opp at 7).

Here, Michalak has not asserted any authority which permits or compels this court to direct such a hearing. Though not a single provision under the CPLR was offered, a number of provisions relevant to Michalak's application empower this Court to direct a framed issue hearing. Under CPLR 2218, "an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or a referee." However, validity of the Letter Agreement is not an issue raised in Ivory's motion and, therefore, a hearing on the issue of validity is unwarranted under CPLR 2218 ( see Graphic Offset Co. v Torre, 78 AD2d 788, 788 [1st Dept 1980]).