02-26-2014
[…] It cannot be said that a creditor has been injured unless the transfer puts beyond [her] reach property [she] otherwise would be able to subject to the payment of [her] debt.'" (Mehrtash v. Mehrtash (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 75, 80 (Mehrtash); Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. v. Schroeder (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 834, 841, 844 [same] (Schroeder).)
UFTA permits a monetary judgment against the transferee of a fraudulent conveyance to the extent of value transferred at the time of the transfer, subject to "adjustment as the equities may require." (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (c).) A transfer is not voidable under section 3439.04 "against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value . . . ." (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (a).) Further, "Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer . . . under this chapter, a good faith transferee . . . is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer . . . to . . . [¶] . . . [¶] A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment." (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (d)(3).) While the plaintiff bears the burden to prove fraudulent transfer as to each transfer, plaintiff need not prove the debtor intended to defraud a specific creditor.