02-26-2014
[…] Having chosen not to file a cross-appeal, Patti has forfeited this assertion. (Estate of Powell, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 1439.)
The fact that Josh and Frey recovered proceeds of $1,608,000 from the sale or refinance of three of the nine properties, does demonstrate that the cross-collateralized properties did have at least $1.25 million in value in excess of any encumbrance besides the Nine Property DOT. This supports the court's conclusion that Patti was damaged in an amount equal to the face value of the Nine Property DOT. Under Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (b), a "creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c) . . . ," which provides that "[i]f the judgment under subdivision (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities require." Here, from a creditor's perspective, the "value of the asset transferred" was at least the face amount of the deed of trust.