Michaelson v. CBE Grp., Inc.
[…] In these situations, a predictive dialer either disconnects the call (resulting in a 'hang up' call) or keeps the consumer connected with no one on the other end." Id. at 37. The report then cites Section 1692d(5) (causing a phone to ring repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass) and then states the FTC "proceeds on a case-by-case basis in determining whether 'hang-up' and 'dead air' calls from a collector violate Section [1692d(5)]."

Prior to its 2010 amendment, 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(d) provided: "Neither the [FTC] nor any other agency . . . may promulgate trade regulation rules or other regulations with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors."

This report indicates that during the time it was primarily responsible for enforcing the FDCPA, the FTC only took enforcement action against debt collectors placing abandoned calls in the context of Section 1692d(5) "intent to annoy abuse or harass."