Michaelgreaves v. Gap, Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. § 34:19-3; See Boyle v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc., 441 F. Supp. 2d 665, 669 (D.N.J. 2006). Defendant argues that Plaintiff's CEPA claims fail for two reasons: 1) they are time barred, and 2) Defendant does not allege that he engaged in protected activity that would impact the public or that has public ramifications.

a. Plaintiff's CEPA claim is time-barred

CEPA claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. N.J.S.A. § 34:19-5 (2000) ("Upon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction."); See Ivan v. County of Middlesex, 595 F. Supp. 2d 425, 466 (D.N.J. 2009). For statute of limitations purposes, the "CEPA claim accrues on the date of the adverse employment action."