Michael v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Life Ins. Co. of Va., 177 F.3d 507, 515 (6th Cir. 1999)). Although a court typically should not regard matters outside the pleadings, it “may consider exhibits attached to the complaint, public records, items appearing in the record of the case, and exhibits attached to defendant's motion to dismiss, [if] they are referred to in the complaint and are central to the claims contained therein.” Gavitt, 835 F.3d at 640 (citations omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

State Farm filed this motion seeking dismissal of Count II of Plainitffs' amended complaint, bad faith refusal to pay pursuant to T.C.A. § 56-7-105. The bad faith penalty statute provides, in relevant part:

The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity
bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that the failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided, further, that the additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.
T.C.A. § 56-7-105(a). To succeed on a bad faith claim a plaintiff must prove four elements: