No. 1-11-3168
[…] Kouzoukas v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago, 234 Ill. 2d 446, 463 (2009). If the record contains evidence to support the agency's decision, that decision should be affirmed. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 534 (2006). ¶ 41 A plaintiff in an administrative proceeding bears the burden of proof, and relief will be denied if he or she fails to sustain that burden. Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board, 226 Ill. 2d 485, 505 (2007). ¶ 42 Under section 5-154(a) of the Pension Code: "An active policeman who becomes disabled on or after the effective date as the result of injury incurred on or after such date in the performance of an act of duty, has a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary." 40 ILCS 5/5-154(a) (West 2006). ¶ 43 An "act of duty" is defined as: "Any act of police duty inherently involving special risk, not ordinarily assumed by a citizen in the ordinary walks of life, imposed on a policeman by the statutes of this State or by the ordinances or police regulations of