No. 1-11-3168
[…] The Board discredited Dr. Sonnenberg's opinion that Michael could not re-qualify because he was unaware she re-qualified in November 2008 and mistakenly believed she failed to re-qualify in 2009. Therefore the foundation for his opinion was incomplete and erroneous. Based on the record before us, we cannot say the Board failed to base its decision on evidence in the record. ¶ 68 Finally, Michael claims she has new evidence to support her claim for disability benefits and requests this court remand the matter to the Board with instructions to hear this newly discovered evidence per section 3-111(a)(7) of the Administrative Review Law. Section 3-111(a)(7) provides that the circuit court has authority to allow newly discovered evidence:
sustained."
"Where a hearing has been held by the agency, to remand for the purpose of taking additional evidence when from the state of the record of the administrative agency or otherwise it shall appear that such action is just. However, no remandment shall be made on the ground of newly discovered evidence unless it appears to the satisfaction of the¶ 69 In Morelli, the Third District Appellate Court held the trial court erred when it failed to allow newly discovered evidence that a witness recanted her testimony. Morelli v. Ward, 315 Ill. App. 3d 492 (2000). Michael requests that we remand this case, so the Board can hear new evidence concerning carpel tunnel surgery performed on Michael's right wrist after the Board hearing and the opinion of a new physician. ¶ 70 The Board argues that Michael's surgery took place in March 2011. Michael was therefore aware she had surgery while her case was pending before the circuit court. However, Michael never made a request that newly discovered evidence be admitted before the circuit court. Our review is limited to the record. Michael never made a request before the circuit court that newly discovered evidence be admitted. Her argument is therefore waived. ¶ 71 Accordingly, we deny Michael's section 3-111(a)(7) request.
court that such evidence has in fact been discovered subsequent to the termination of the proceedings before the administrative agency and that it could not by the exercise of reasonable diligence have been obtained at such proceedings; and that such evidence is material to the issues and is not cumulative." 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(7) (West 2010)
¶ 72 CONCLUSION
¶ 73 For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Board is affirmed. ¶ 74 Affirmed.