Michael v. Kovarbasich
[…] Found. for Advancement, 155 F.3d 500, 504 (4th Cir. 1998). B. Violation of 29 C.F.R. §2.20

29 C.F.R. § 2.20 (a) provides:

procedures to be followed whenever a subpoena, order or other demand (hereinafter referred to as a demand of a court or other authority, in connection with a proceeding to which the U.S. Department of Labor is not a party), is issued for the production or
disclosure of . . . (3) any information or material acquired by any person while such person was an employee of the Department as a part of the performance of his official duties or because of his official status.
29 C.F.R. § 2.20.

29 C.F.R. § 2.21 provides as follows:

[w]henever an employee or former employee of the Department receives a demand for the production of material or the disclosure of information described in §2.20(a), he shall immediately notify the appropriate Office of the Solicitor. The appropriate Office of the Solicitor shall be furnished by the party causing the subpoena to be issued with a written summary of the information sought and its relevance to the proceeding in connection with it was served. The Associate Solicitor. Regional Solicitor, or Associate Regional Solicitor, whichever is appropriate, may waive the requirement that a written summary be furnished where he or she deems it to be unnecessary. The election to waive the requirement of a written summary in no way constitutes a waiver of any other requirement set forth in this subpart.
29 C.F.R. §2.21.

CCC argues 29 C.F.R.§2.20 et seq. carries the force and effect of law that all litigants are required to follow when seeking agency information. In support, CCC points to the Cox v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., AFL-CIO, 1993 WL 244963, at *1 (D. Kan.