CLAIM NO. F110145
[…] The claimant appealed to the Full Commission, and we affirmed and adopted the administrative law judge's decision. The case is now back before the Commission on remand from the Court of Appeals.
II. ADJUDICATION
An injured worker must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to an award for a permanent physical impairment. Weber v. Best Western of Arkadelphia, Workers' Compensation Commission F100472 (Nov. 20, 2003). Act 796 of 1993, as codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii)(a), provides that "Permanent benefits shall be paid only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment." "Major cause" means more than fifty percent (50%) of the cause, and a finding of major cause shall be established according to the preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14).
Ark.